THE PERSON MOST KNOWLEDGEABLE OF THE DEFENDANT TO APPEAR FOR DEPOSITION Code of Civil Procedure §2025.450(a) provides in pertinent part: If, after service of a deposition notice, a party to the action or an officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party, or a person designated by an organization that is a party under Section 2025.230, without having served a valid objection under Section 2025.410, fails to appear for examination, or to proceed with it..., the party giving the notice may move for an order compelling the deponent's attendance and testimony... Code of Civil Procedure §2025.450(a). Code of Civil Procedure §2025.270(d) further provides: “On motion or ex parte application of any party or deponent, for good cause shown, the court may shorten or extend the time for 4 PLAINTIFF'S NOTICE OF MOTION AND MTC ACTUAL PRODUCTION OF DOCUMENTS AND FURTHER DEPOSITION OF THE PMK OF MANOR CARE OF FOUNTAIN VALLEY CA, LLC MAZavac Ana (10.026WPleadinoc\MT( Further PMK Denn Fountain Valley CA TTC daey G A R C I A & A R T I G L I E R E O N E W O R L D T R A D E C E N T E R , SU IT E 19 50 L O N G B E A C H , C A L I F O R N I A 90 83 1 « F A C S I M I L E (5 62 ) 21 6- 52 71 T E L E P H O N E (5 62 ) 21 6- 52 70 oo 0 0 9 A n l A W N BN N N N N N N N N e e em em p m p m m d mm mk md je @® 9 A Nn A W N = S C N S N N T E W N E e scheduling a deposition, or may stay its taking until the determination of a motion for a protective order under Section 2025.420.” Code of Civil Procedure §2025.480(a) provides in pertinent part: If a deponent fails to answer any question or to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing under the deponent's control that is specified in the deposition notice or a deposition subpoena, the party