In addition, Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.2 provides authority for the Court to award expenses for reasonable costs including attorney fees. IV. THE MOTION TO QUASH SHOULD BE GRANTED A. The Subpoena Improperly Names Plaintiff Counsel as the Deposition Officer Plaintiff Counsel has named herself and her law firm, The Lopez Law Firm, APC, as the deposition officer in violation of Code of Civil Procedure section 2020.420. Code of Civil Procedure section 2020.420 states in pertinent part that a deposition officer “shall not be financially interested in the action, or a relative or employee of any attorney of the parties.” The Lopez Law Firm, APC, represents Plaintiff. Plaintiff Counsel, an employee of The Lopez Law Firm, APC, has named herself in the Subpoena as the deposition officer. This is in direct violation of Code of Civil Procedure section 2020.420. The Motion should be granted.