They are clearly discoverable 25 and Defendant waived its objections anyways. 26 11 27 11 SHIRAZI LAW FIRM 1875 CENTURY PARK E., LOS ANGELES, CA Ld TEL: (310) 400-58 Fax: (888) 908-7359 -6- Plaintiff’s Motion To Compel RFP2 Responses and Document Prodution 1 IV. THE COURT SHOULD AWARD SANCTIONS TO PLAINTIFF AGAINST 2 DEFENDANT AMERICAN ADVISORS GROUP AND ITS ATTORNEYS OF 3 RECORD 4 California Code of Civil Procedure §2031.300 states in pertinent part: 5 (c) Except as provided in subdivision (d), the court shall impose a monetary 6 sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, 7 person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a 8 response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, unless it finds 9 that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other 10 circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust. ... 11 As set forth in Declaration of Emanuel Shirazi, Plaintiff’s reasonable attorney fees in 12 connection with Defendants’ failure to provide responses and having to file this motion exceeds 13 $6,750.00 (Shirazi Decl., 99).