(Bus. & Prof. Code § 7107.) Those concessions included payment for work they had not done in violation of law, reducing the scope of work but not the price of the HIC, refused to provide lien releases after payment and request for the release, and forcing Ignatuk to bear the cost and responsibility of obtaining materials. (Bus. & Prof. Code §7159.5, subd. (a)(5) (forbidding contractor from “request[ing] nor accept[ing] payment that exceeds the value of the work performed or material delivered”); subd. (a)(6)(requiring delivery of unconditional lien releases on request after payment).) Horizon through Besnos, Eskin and Roppo tried to retract the abandonment and the repudiation of the HIC after Ignatuk demanded performance and threatened to sue.