Ali Parvanch, SBN 218320
[…] strong public policy in favor of arbitrations ... [as a] favored method of resolving disputes.”
It is indisputable that Plaintiff and Defendant have agreed to arbitrate any alleged disputes
arising out of Plaintiff's purchase of the Vehicle with AAA based on the Contract and Addendum
entered into by and between Plaintiff and Defendant. In light of California’s public policy in favor of
arbitration and the contracts requiring the same, this matter must be submitted to arbitration.
"Pursuant to Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1281.7, “[a] Motion to Section 1281.2 may be filed in lieu of filing
an answer to the complaint. The Motioning defendant shall have 15 days after any denial of the Motion
to plead to the complaint.”
DEFENDANT SC MOTORS, INC.'S NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION TO COMPEL ARBITRATON AND TO STAY THE
PROCEEDINGS PENDING COMPLETION OF ARBITRATION
-G-
M
A
D
I
S
O
N
LA
W,
AP
C
17
70
2
Mi
tc
he
ll
No
rt
h,
Ir
vi
ne
,
CA
92
61
4
Te
l
(9
49
)
75
6-
90
50
-
Fa
x
(9
49
)
75