Ali Parvanch, SBN 218320
[…] parties arising out of the transaction pursuant to the Contract, and accordingly, this dispute should be
DEFENDANT SC MOTORS, INC.’S NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION TO COMPEL ARBITRATON AND TO STAY THE
PROCEEDINGS PENDING COMPLETION OF ARBITRATION
_5-
M
A
D
I
S
O
N
LA
W,
AP
C
17
70
2
Mi
tc
he
ll
No
rt
h,
Ir
vi
ne
,
CA
92
61
4
Te
l
(9
49
)
75
6-
90
50
-
Fa
x
(9
49
)
75
6-
90
60
OO
0
9
OO
Un
BA
W
O
N
=
N
N
rN
t
o
N
N
rN
~N
ro
oh
p—
—
pd
—
p—
—
—
—
pi
o
o
~
l
o
Wn
=
Ww
Na
Yt
oS
\
o
0
~J
NN
w
n
P
N
w
r
o
—_
=
transferred to the judicially preferred forum of arbitration." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1281.2 states that:
On Motion of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written
agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party thereto refuses to arbitrate such
controversy, the court shall order the Motioner and the respondent to arbitrate the
controversy if it determines that an agreement to arbitrate the controversy exists. ..
With regard to this transaction, the Contract contains and refers to a mandatory arbitration clause
and Plaintiff signed an arbitration addendum which binds Plaintiff to arbitrate this dispute upon
Defendant’s demand for the same.