(FAC at 18:19-20.) However, Plaintiff is not entitled to any fees arising from the Alleged Agreement or any meritless breach of contract claims that he asserts because the Alleged Agreement contains an illegal purpose and Plaintiff is not a party to the Alleged Agreement. a. Plaintiff Does Not Hold a Real Estate Broker’s License California Business and Professions Code (“BPC™) Section 10130 provides. “[i]t is unlawful for any person to engage in the business of, act in the capacity of, advertise as, or assume to act as 4 real estate broker or a real estate salesperson within this state without first obtaining a real estate] license from the department . . ..” Section 10131 of the BPC defines a “real estate broker” as one who. among other things, “[s]olicits borrowers or lenders for or negotiates loans or collects payments or performs services for borrowers or lenders or note owners in connection with loans secured directly or collaterally by