IL. THE COURT HAS THE AUTHORITY TO STRIKE AN ENTIRE FAC AS WELL AS IMPROPER MATTERS ALLEGED THEREIN Code of Civil Procedure Section 436 provides that "[t]he court may. upon a motion made pursuant to Section 435; or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms it deems proper: (a) Strike out any irrelevant, false, or improper matter inserted in any pleading: (b) Strike out all or any part of any pleading not drawn or filed in conformity with the laws of this state, a court rule, or an order of the court." Code of Civil Procedure Section 431.10 provides as follows: (a) A material allegation in a pleading is one essential to the claim or defense and which could not be stricken from the pleading without leaving it insufficient as to that claim or defense. (b) An immaterial allegation in a pleading is any of the following: (1) An allegation that is not essential to the statement of a claim or defense. (2) An allegation that is neither pertinent to nor supported by an otherwise sufficient claim or defense. (3) A demand for judgment requesting relief not supported by the allegations of the complaint or cross-complaint. (c) An. 'immaterial allegation" means "irrelevant matter" as that term is used in Section 436. 4 NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION OT STRIKE PLAINTIFF'S FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT OO © NN O N Wn A W O N PN MN M Y N N MN N M m = e m e m e e e e ee e d ee d ee d 0 NN O N Wn REA W N = O VO ® N N N R E W D = OO An improper prayer for