B. PLAINTIFF'S FIRST AND SECOND CAUSES OF ACTION FOR BREACH AND ANTICIPATORY BREACH OF CONTRACT FAIL BECAUSE THE ALLEGED AGREEMENT IS ILLEGAL, AND PLAINTIFF IS NOT EVEN A PARTY TO THE ALLEGED AGREEMENT 1. The Alleged Agreement Contains an Illegal Purpose Because Plaintiff Was Not Properly Licensed to Enter Into or Perform any Professional Services Under the Alleged Agreement a. Plaintiff Does Not Hold a Real Estate Broker’s License California Business and Professions Code (“BPC”) Section 10130 provides, “[i]t is unlawful for any person to engage in the business of, act in the capacity of. advertise as, or assume to act as a real estate broker or a real estate salesperson within this state without first obtaining a real estate license from the department . . ..” Section 10131 of the BPC defines a “real estate broker” as one who, among other things.