Plaintiff Does Not Hold a Real Estate Broker’s License California Business and Professions Code (“BPC”) Section 10130 provides, “[i]t is unlawful for any person to engage in the business of, act in the capacity of, advertise as, or assume to act as a real estate broker or a real estate salesperson within this state without first obtaining a real estate license from the department . . . .” Section 10131 of the BPC defines a “real estate broker” as one who, among other things.