Accordingly, Plaintiffs motion as to Form Interrogatories 13.1 and 13.2 should be denied. ~ OPPOSITION TO MOTION TO COMPEL FURTHER RESPONSES TO FORM INTERROGATORIES, SET ONE 10 1.1. 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Law Offices of CULLINS & GRANDY 23141 Verdugo Dr. #204 Laguna Hills. CA 92653 (949) 454-2500 4. DEFENDANT IS ENTITLED TO SANCTIONS FOR THE NECESSITY OF OPPOSING THIS UNNECESSARY AND MERITLESS MOTION Code of Civil Procedure §2030.300(d) entitles this Court to “impose monetary sanctions . . .against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a further response to interrogatories unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” “[Tlhe phrase ‘substantial justification’ has been understood to mean that a justification is clearly reasonable because it is well-grounded in both law and fact.” Doe v. United States Swimming, Inc.