The Suzeaki case remains the leading authority in California on this topic. Further, the California Judicial Council has confirmed this position recognizing the discoverability of sub rosa evidence as reflecting in Judicial Council Form Interrogatory 13 series. Finally, your meet and confer letter provides no authority reflecting that Suzeaki has been overturned. Your contention that sub rosa is privileged on the basis of the attorney work product protection is not well taken. Code of Civil Procedure section 2018.030, subsection (a), defines attorney work-products as “a writing that reflects an attorney's impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories is not discoverable under any circumstances.” Civil Procedure section 2018.030(a) was deemed to not apply to sub rosa of a plaintiff. Suzeaki v.