Kim (N.D. Cal. 2015) 143 F.Supp.3d 961, 972.) “Instead, the existence of a joint venture or partnership depends on the overall set of facts and circumstances about the business relationship.” (/bid.) Defendants also claim that Blumenthal could not possibly have formed a partnership entitling him to 15% of Motorcars because Motorcars is a corporation. This argument overlooks the fact that a partnership can own a corporation. (See, e.g., Cal. Corp. Code, § 158, subd. (d) [providing that “[i]n determining the number of shareholders . . . a partnership . . . holding shares shall be counted as one”; Cal. Corp. Code, § 605, subd. (a)(2) [“[s]hares identified as held of record by . . . a partnership . . . shall be included as so held by one person”].) Accordingly, although Motorcars is a corporation, this does not mean that Blumenthal could not have formed a partnership resulting in Blumenthal owning 15% of Motorcars. Furthermore, “[t]he existence of a partnership or joint venture is a question of fact . . . .” (Second Measure, Inc. v.