Dunner (1977) 69 Cal.App.3d 747, 753, 183 Cal.Rptr. 265). In the present case, Plaintiff has substantially complied with the court requirement and no prejudice to the defendant has been created. 3. IN ORDER FOR AN ORDERTO BE SET ASIDE THE MOVING PARTY MUST SHOW REASONABLE DILIGENCE IN SEEKING RELIEF In Goya v. P.E.R.U. Enterprises, (1978) 87 Cal.App.3d 886, 151 Cal.Rptr. 258, the court held that reasonable diligence in seeking relief from a default or default judgment is demonstrated where the moving party adheres to the requirement of Code of Civil Procedure, §473.5(a), which provides as follows: "Such notice of motion will be served and filed within a reasonable time, but in no event exceeding the earlier of: (I) two years after entry of default judgment against him; or (ii) 180 days after service on him of written notice that such default or default judgment has been entered.” In the present case, the Court entered an order of dismissal on November 8, 2018. Plaintiff's current Motion to Set Aside Dismissal, is well within the 180 days necessary to make a timely motion. 5 NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION TO SET ASIDE DISMISSAL AND PLACE MATTER BACK ON ACTIVE CALENDAR;