In particular, Section) 12532(a) requires the California Attorney General or his designee “to engage in reviews of county, local, or private locked detention facilities in which noncitizens are being housed or detained for purposes of civil immigration proceedings in California.” The statute is not limited to an inspection of facilities. The law also requires the California Attorney General or his designee to examine the “due process provided” to civil immigration detainees, and “the circumstances around their apprehension and] transfer to the facility.” Cal. Gov’t Code § 12532(b). Section 12532(c) instructs that the California Attorney General or his designee “shall be provided all necessary access for the observations necessary to effectuate reviews required pursuant to this section, including, but not limited to, access to detainees, officials, personnel, and records.” EXHIBIT A OO 0 NN A N nn BA W N = N N N N N N N N N m e m e m e m e m p m e m e m 0 NN O N Ln BA A W N D = O OO N N N R E W N = O Case 2:18-cv-00490-JAM-KJIJN Document 1 Filed 03/06/18 Page 11 of 18 10. 4]. 12. 43. 4. Complaint of the United States -11- DHS, through ICE, has entered into