AB 450 added Section 7285.1(a) of the California Government Code, which provides that an employer or its agent “shall not provide voluntary consent to an immigration enforcement agent to enter any nonpublic areas of a place of labor,” unless “the immigration enforcement agent provides a judicial warrant” or consent is “otherwise required by federal law.” Section 7285.2(a)(1) similarly prohibits an employer or its agent from “provid[ing] voluntary consent to an immigration enforcement agent to access, review, or obtain the employer’s employee records without a subpoena or judicial warrant.” Section 7285.2(a)(2) contains an exception for certain documents for which the United States has provided a “Notice of Inspection,” Cal. Gov’t Code § 7285.2(a)(2).