(Ex. B, 21-26.) Nowhere in either Federal Action is the City of Huntington Beach named as a party plaintiff or defendant. Likewise, nowhere in the Federal Actions is there a claim premised upon California law. ONLY WHERE THERE IS AN IDENTITY OF PARTIES AND CAUSES OF ACTION BETWEEN TWO SEPARATE LAWSUITS MAY THE SECOND SUIT BE STAYED Code of Civil Procedure Section 430.10(c) authorizes bringing a special demurrer where “there is another action pending between the same parties on the same cause of action.” In interposing the special demurrer, “the defendant must show the parties, cause of action, and issues are identical and that the same evidence would support the judgment in each case.” (California Union Ins. Co. v. Trinity River Land Co.