Through AB 450, California regulates how private employers in California must respond to federal efforts to ensure compliance with federal immigration laws through investigations in| EXHIBIT A OO 0 NN A N nn BA W N = N N N N N N N N N m e m e m e m e m p m e m e m 0 NN O N Ln BA A W N D = O OO N N N R E W N = O D8. PO. BO. B1. B2. Complaint of the United States -8- Case 2:18-cv-00490-JAM-KJIN Document 1 Filed 03/06/18 Page 8 of 18 places of employment. AB 450 added Section 7285.1(a) of the California Government Code, which provides that an employer or its agent “shall not provide voluntary consent to an immigration enforcement agent to enter any nonpublic areas of a place of labor,” unless “the immigration enforcement agent provides a judicial warrant” or consent is “otherwise required by federal law.”