III. IMPOSITION OF MONETARY SANCTIONS IS WARRANTED §2030.300(d) of Cal. Code of Civ. Proc., states as follows: "(d) The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010 ) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a further response to interrogatories, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” §2023.020 of Cal. Code of Civ. Proc., states as follows: MOTION TO COMPEL FURTHER RESPONSES TO FORM INTERROGATORIES -4 "Notwithstanding the outcome of the particular discovery motion, the court shall impose a monetary sanction ordering that any party or attorney who fails to confer as required pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct.” It is evident from the Declaration of Brad A. Mokri, and the stance taken by Plaintiff and his counsel, that they are complicit in abusive discovery conduct.