Arguably, under the circumstances, plaintiff should not have asserted this cause of action again in the First Amended Complaint, based upon that ruling (the allegations could not be changed to remedy the statute oflimitations problem without making the First Amended Complaint a sham pleading). There is no dispute that the first cause of action is one for Medical Malpractice, and that it therefore arises out of allegations of professional negligence by a healthcare provider. Accordingly,there is no dispute that the applicable statute of limitationsis the one found in Code of Civil Procedure § 340.5. Underthat statute, plaintiff was required to file the instant action within one (1) year “after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury.” The First Amended Complaint carries over from the original Complaint the allegation that plaintiff discovered the alleged wrongdoing in December 2015. See First Amended Complaint, §§ 23-34,in particular paragraph 34. Thereis no dispute that plaintiff alleges that she discovered, or at least