(See Dumm v. Pacific Valves (1956) 146 Cal.App.2d 792, 795; Daniels v. Daniels (1955) 136 Cal.App.2d 224, 228.) The dismissal must be made with prejudice. (See Cano v. Glover (2006) 143 Cal.App.4th 326, 330.) Here, on April 16, 2018, Plaintiff filed a FAC against Defendants, alleging causes of action for: (1) medical malpractice/negligence; (2) IIED; (3) NIED; and (4) violation of California Health & Safety Code §§ 123100, et seq. On Friday, June 22, 2018, Defendants’ demurrer to Plaintiff’s FAC was heard. ! Code of Civil Procedure § 581(f)(2) states: “The court may dismiss the complaint as to that defendant when ... after a demurrer to the complaint is sustained with leave to amend, the plaintiff fails to amend it within the time allowed by the court and either party moves for dismissal.” 2 California Rules of Court, Rule 3.1320 states: “A motion to dismiss the entire action and for entry of judgment after expiration of the time to amend following the sustaining of a demurrer may be made by ex parte application to the court under Code of Civil Procedure section 581(f)(2).” 4