As well, Plaintiffs’ survival claim improperly alleges recovery of damages that are not recoverable in a survival action under Code of Civil Procedure section 377.34. Accordingly, Taylor-Dunn moves to strike the punitive damages alleged against Taylor-Dunn, as well as the allegations for damages not recoverable in a survival action. [1. STATUTORY AUTHORITY AND ARGUMENT A. A party may file and serve a notice of motion to strike the whole of a complaint or any part thereof within the time allowed to respond to the pleading. Code of Civil Procedure Section 435(b)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny party, within the time allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to strike the whole or any part thereof....” Section 436 authorizes this Court to strike out any irrelevant, false, or improper matter inserted in any pleading or all or any part of any pleading not drawn or filed in conformity with the laws of this state, a court rule, or an order of the court.