Rel. (1995) 41 Cal. App.4th 298, 302). A court should sustain a demurrer if the complaint, liberally construed, fails to state a cause of action under any theory. (Kiseskey v. Carpenters’ Trust for So. California (1983) 144 Cal. App.3d 222, 228). IV. PLAINTIFFS’ COMPLAINT ESTABLISHES THAT THE COUNTY IS AFFORDED TRAIL IMMUNITY AND THEREFORE FAILS TO STATE FACTS SUFFICIENT TO SUPPORT A CAUSE OF ACTION Here, when all of Plaintiffs’ factual allegations are taken as true, it is clear that the County is entitled to immunity, and that this demurrer should be sustained. Government Code section 831.4 subdivisions (a) and (b) provide that: “[a] public entity ... is not liable for an injury caused by a condition of: (a) Any unpaved road which provides access to fishing, hunting, camping, hiking, riding, including animal and all types of vehicular riding, water sports, recreational or scenic areas and which is not a(l) city street or highway or (2) county, state or federal highway or (3) public street or highway of a joint highway district, boulevard district, bridge and highway district or similar district formed for the improvement or building of public streets or highways” or “(b) Any trail used for the above purposes.” 20873 4 COUNTY’S DEMURRER TO THE COMPLAINT eo 0 N S nt A W N N N N O N N N N N N e e m m em pm p m em N O n t RA W N = O NN S N R W N = O 28 Collins Collins Muir + Stewart LLP 750 The City Drive Suite 400 Orange, CA 92868-4940 Phone (714) 823-4100