In 1" In 20873 4 COUNTY DEMURRER TO THE FAC eo R N N n RA W N N N N N N N N N e e m m em p m p m em N O nt RA W N = O O R N S R W N = Oo 28 Collins Collins Muir + Stewart LLP 750 The City Drive Suite 400 Orange, CA 92868-4940 Phone (714) 823-4100 Fax (714) 823-4101 A. Trail Immunity Bars Plaintiffs’ Dangerous Condition Claims Here, taking Plaintiffs’ factual allegations as true, it remains clear that the County is entitled to immunity, and that this demurrer should be sustained. Government Code section 831.4 subdivisions (a) and (b) provide that: “[a] public entity ... is not liable for an injury caused by a condition of: (a) Any unpaved road which provides access to fishing, hunting, camping, hiking, riding, including animal and all types of vehicular riding, water sports, recreational or scenic areas and which is not a_(1) city street or highway or (2) county, state or federal highway or (3) public street or highway of a joint highway district, boulevard district, bridge and highway district or similar district formed for the improvement or building of public streets or highways” or “(b) Any trail used for the above purposes.”