Pinnacle Museum Tower Assn. v. Pinnacle Market Development (US), LLC, 55 Cal.4th 223, 236 (2012). A. Prado is Bound by a Valid Agreement to Arbitrate. Prado is bound by the DRA both because he signed it and because he continued in his employment with First American after receiving and reviewing it. Prado’s electronic signature has the same legal effect as a handwritten signature. Civ. CODE § 1633.7(a) (“signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.”). Prado accessed the DRA using his unique employee identification number and password and electronically signed the agreement.