(Id. 495 & 11.) Accordingly, Prado’s electronic signature may be attributable to him in accordance with the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act. -8- 2761/034819-0465 NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION OF DEFENDANT 11973035.1 a02/13/18 To COMPEL ARBITRATION AND DISMISS OR STAY 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Rutan & Tucker, LLP attorneys at law Civ. CoDE § 1633.9(a) (providing that an electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the “act” of the person, which can be shown in any manner, “including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.”) Moreover, under the FAA and California law, an agreement to arbitrate may be implied by continued employment. Craig v. Brown & Root, Inc., 84 Cal. App. 4th 416, 420 (2000); see also Asmus v. Pac.