All the while, Plaintiff will occupy the Property payment free, forcing Defendant to incur costs and fees, such as property taxes, and precluding Defendant from mitigating damages by recuperating the Property as legally and contractually authorized by the DOT. C. SHOULD THE COURT GRANT PLAINTIFF'S APPLICATION, HE MUST BE REQUIRED TO POST A BOND AND/OR MAKE MONTHLY PAYMENTS. Code of Civil Procedure section 529(a) requires a plaintiff to post a bond in an amount sufficient to “pay to the party enjoined such damages. ..as the party may sustain by reason of the injunction, if the court finally declared that the applicant was not entitled to the injunction.” This requirement is jurisdictional - if the bond is not required or not given, the injunction is void. Neumann v. Moretti (1905) 146 Cal.31; Federal Automotive Services v. Lane Buick Co.