The Assignment of Deed of Trust reflecting MERS’ assignment of the Deed of Trust was recorded on October 11, 2012. (RIN Exh. 2). The Notice of Default was recorded on August 3, 2015. (RIN Exh. 6). Therefore, this alleged violation of Civil Code § 2923.55 does not apply to MERS, who assigned the Deed of Trust long before the Notice of Default was recorded. This claim fails against MERS as it was not a foreclosing defendant. 3. Plaintiffs Fail To Allege Facts To Support Any Violations of the Civil Code. Civil Code § 2923.55 requires only that servicers “contact the borrower...in order to assess the borrower’s financial situation and explore options for the borrower to avoid foreclosure” at least 30 days prior to recording the Notice of Default.