On January 30, 2018, Plaintiffs and Defendants JACK and MRL-CA stipulated to set aside the defaults of these Defendants. On or about March 16, 2018, Plaintiffs dismissed defendant Barbara McCormack. On or about March 16, 2018, Plaintiffs filed the FAC. 2. LEGAL AUTHORITY This Motion to Strike is based on the following: California Code of Civil Procedure, Section 435(b)(1), which provides in pertinent part: “Any party, within the time allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to strike the whole or any part thereof.” 3 DEFENDANTS JACK MCCORMACK AND MCCORMACK RACING, LLC’S NOTICE OF HEARING ON MOTION TO STRIKE PORTIONS OF THE FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT; MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 California Code of Civil Procedure, Section 436, states: