That subsection 8&8 pp 2 - 3 14 permits the plaintiff in a wrongful death action to recover damages, up to $250,000, for the decedent's I< 2 Fm 15 pre-death pain and suffering. In this action no one has died, and thus no relief is available to Plaintiff in >Z 3 gro any event under subsection (b). Plaintiff does plead a cause of action for elder abuse, discussed infra. Sg 1 : -— 6 Her prayers for relief under the Welfare & Institutions Code should remain there where they belong. 17 Prayer #3 requests treble damages under Civil Code §3345. (Plaintiff's Complaint pg. 12 lines 18 22-23) Civil Code §3345 "shall apply only in actions brought by, on behalf of, or for the benefit of seniorcitizens or disabled persons...to redress unfair or deceptive acts or practices or unfair methods of19 : p competition" (emphasis supplied).