Id. at 122 The complaint must plead “a conscious choice of action with knowledge ofthe serious danger to others involved in it.” Id. at 122 (Emphasis Added) Here, the Plaintiff has failed to do this. Instead, Plaintiff has alleged a negligence claim,i.e., that the staff at SBMMC allegedly inadavertently failed to take precautions to prevent Plaintiff's fall. C. There Are No Facts Alleged of Authorization or Ratification on the Part of an Officer, Director, or Managing Agent of the Hospital Welfare & Institutions Code section 15657(c) provides that in order to maintain an action forelder or dependent adult abuse against a corporate entity, “[t]he standards set forth in subdivision (b) of section 3294 of the Civil Code regarding the imposition of punitive damages on an employer based uponthe acts of an employee shall be satisfied.” In other words, as provided in Civil Code section 3294, the plaintiff must establish authorization orratification on the part of an officer, director or managing agent of the corporation.