A, B, C, D]. However, these documents do not provide admissible evidence of a valid and enforceable agreement to arbitrate because: (1) Ms. Rodriguez declares that Exhibit B is a Spanish version of Defendant’s Mutual Agreement to Arbitrate Claims which Plaintiff signed-however, Exhibit B to Ms. Rodriguez’s declaration is an unsigned English language document, and therefore, Defendant has not submitted any evidence of] an executed arbitration agreement; (2) Ms. Rodriguez is not a qualified interpreter capable of] authenticating translated versions of foreign language documents. Section 753(a) of the Evidence Code provides, “When the written characters in a writing offered in evidence are incapable of being deciphered or understood directly, a translator who can 3. OPPOSITION TO MOTION TO COMPEL ARBITRATION «© J A N nn W N \o 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 decipher the characters or understand the language shall be sworn to decipher or translate the writing.” Furthermore, “A translator shall take an oath that he or she will make a true translation in the English language of any writing he or she is to decipher or translate.” Cal. Evid. Code § 751(c); cf. People v. Torres (1985) 164 Cal.