“A petition to compel arbitration is in essence a suit in equity to compel specific performance of a contract.” Frog Creek Partners, LLC v. Vance Brown, Inc. (2012) 206 Cal. App. 4th 515. California Business and Professions Code requires a fictitious business name to be filed within the first forty (40) days of first transacting business. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17910. Once a fictitious business name statement is filed, it must be published in an adjudicated newspaper one day per week for four consecutive weeks. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17915. Section 17918 of California Business and Professions Code provides consequences for non-compliance: No person transacting business under a fictitious business name contrary to the provisions of this chapter, or his assignee, may maintain any action upon or on account of any contract made, or transaction had, in the fictitious business name in any court of this state until the fictitious business name statement has been executed, filed, and published as required by this chapter. Defendant is not registered to do business under a fictitious business name in Orange County. [See Declaration of Fawn Bekam in Support of Plaintiff's Opposition to Defendant’s Motion to Compe] Arbitration and Stay Proceedings at § 2, Ex. A].