Noble's medical records, billing records and films because Dr. Noble has not complied with defendant’s defective subpoena. As set forth in this opposition, defendant has omitted significant facts to the Court. For 3 Pitf’s Opp to Def’s MIL #14 oo 0 A n T A W N N O O N O N N R N N N N N e m em mm em t em mm m k m d md e d 0 3 & Wn E W N em D N 0 d N N E W N = all the reasons set forth in this opposition, defendant’s motion in limine should be denied in its entirety. IL DEFENDANT’S MOTION IN LIMINE SHOULD BE DENIED AS DEFECTIVE SUBPOENAS ARE UNENFORCEABLE California Code of Civil Procedure section 1985.3 reads in relevant part: (e) Every copy of the subpoena duces tecum and affidavit. if any, served on a consumer or his or her attorney in accordance with subdivision (b) shall be accompanied by a notice, in a typeface designed to call attention to the notice, indicating that (1) records about the consumer are being sought from the witness named on the subpoena; (2) if the consumer objects to the witness furnishing the records to the party seeking the records, the consumer must file papers with the court or serve a written objection as provided in subdivision (g) prior to the date specified for production on the subpoena; and (3) if the party who is seeking the records will not agree in writing to cancel or limit the subpoena, an attorney should be consulted about the consumer's interest in protecting his or her rights of privacy. If a notice of taking of deposition is also served, that other notice may be set forth in a single document with the notice required by this subdivision. [Emphasis added. ] Any other consumer or nonparty whose personal records are sought by a subpoena duces tecum may, prior to the date of production, serve on the subpoenaing party, the witness, and the deposition officer, a written objection that cites the specific grounds on which production of the personal records should be prohibited. No witness or deposition officer shall be required to produce personal records after receipt of notice that the motion has been brought by a consumer, or after receipt of a written objection from a nonparty consumer, except upon order of the court in which the action is pending or by agreement of the parties, witnesses, and consumers affected. [Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1985.3] [Emphasis added.] The party requesting a consumer's personal records may bring a motion under Section 1987.1 to enforce the subpoena within 20 days of service of the written objection.