Accordingly, inasmuch as Cross-complainants’ causes of action for breach of oral agreement fail, so does the cause of action for breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing. 1 There is no cause to start thinking that the alleged oral agreements may be saved on grounds they were supported by consideration. For one thing, the FACC does not describe any consideration and expressly alleges the oral agreements were “executed”. For another thing, Civil Code §1698(c as it now reads post Raedeke states: “Unless the contract otherwise expressly provides, a contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement supported by new consideration. The statute of frauds (Section 1624) is required to be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions.” See, e.g., Diamond Woodworks, Inc. v. Argonaut Ins. Co. (2003) 109 Cal. App.4th 1020, 1038, fn. 11 [ provision that contract may be altered or amended only by written amendment signed by both parties does “otherwise provide].