A. The Oral Agreements Are Unenforceable Modifications Of A Written Lease. The Cross-complaint alleges the existence of a written Lease. The alleged oral agreements purport to change the Lease terms. Agreement One purports to decrease rent for the balance of the Notice Of Demurrer And Demurrer to First Amended Cross-complaint 7 OO 0 3 O N Bl W N N o N o N o N o N o N o N Y N o N = f t - p - t - - - - f d pi d 0 ~~ O N Ln BR W N = O V N O Y BE ERE W N = O lease. Agreement Two purports to pay off the Lease through a proposed sale of the business. These allegations trigger Civil Code §1698 which states: (a) A contract in writing may be modified by a contract in writing. (b) A contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement to the extent that the oral agreement is executed by the parties. (c) Unless the contract otherwise expressly provides, a contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement supported by new consideration. The statute of frauds (Section 1624) is required to be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions. (d) Nothing in this section precludes in an appropriate case the application of rules of law concerning estoppel, oral novation and substitution of a new agreement, rescission of a written contract by an oral agreement, waiver of a provision of a written contract, or oral independent collateral contracts. Here, Cross-complainants rely on subdivision (b) permitting modification by an “executed” oral agreement.