Defendant's business is subject to the requirements of the Industrial Welfare Commission Order 5-2001 (the “Order”) which require that an employer pay an employee for all hours workedat noless than the minimum wage. In the instant matter, the preponderance of the evidence established that, between March 17, 2016 to May 9, 2016, Plaintiff worked 216.5 hours for Defendant for which she was compensated for only 175 hours. Accordingly, Defendant is ordered to pay Plaintiff for 41.5 hours worked at the rate of $12.00 per hour, for a total of $498.00. Labor Code § 1194.2(a) states in relevant part: In any action under Section 98, 1193.6, 1194, or 1197.1 to recover wages because of the payment of a wage less than the minimum wage fixed by an order of the commission or bystatute, an employee shall be entitled to recover liquidated damages in an amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon. Nothing in this subdivision Page 3 37.266877. 7 of 12 10 11 12 13 14 15 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 shall be construed to authorize the recovery of liquidated damages for failure to pay overtime compensation. Plaintiff credibly testified that she worked a total of 41.5 hours for which she was not compensated.