Gonzalez v. Sup. Ct. (City of San Fernando), 33 Cal. App. 4™ 1539, 1546 (2" Dist. 1995) (emphasis added). Admissibility at trial of the information being sought is not required; rather, the test is whether the information sought may aid in the parties’ in preparation for trial. Davies v. Superior Court, 36 Cal.3™ 291, 301 (1984). In turn, responding party is required to either make "[a] statement that the party will comply with the particular demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling by the date set for the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling..." C.C.P. § 2031.210 (a) (1); or "[a] representation that the party lacks the ability to comply with the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of a particular item FC 17600 -6- PLAINTIFF'S NOTICE OF MOTION AND UNIFIED MOTION TO COMPEL FURTHER DISCOVERY RESPONSES O O 0 0 3 O& O W n B A W N 0 N N O N U n B A W B N = , O O O V 0 J N A i A V W N D - ~ © or category of item." C.C.P. § 2031.210 (a) (2).