(Pacific Tel. & Tel Co. v. Sup. Court. (1970) 2 Cal.3d 163, 172. B. Defendant’s Objections to Plaintiff’s Requests for Admissions are Improper. 4 MOTION TO COMPEL RESPONSES TO REQUESTS FOR ADMISSIONS (SET ONE) K A H N | R O V E N 5 5 5 0 T o p a n g a C a n y o n Bl vd .. S u i t e 2 0 0 P h o n e : ( 8 1 8 ) 8 8 8 - 9 1 7 1 Fa x: (8 18 ) 8 8 8 - 7 6 1 1 W O O D L A N D H I L L S , C A L I F O R N I A 9 1 3 6 7 a U 1 l w N D 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 “California Code of Civil Procedure Section 2033.290 provides in pertinent part: (a) On receipt of a response to requests for admissions, the party requesting admissions may move for an order compelling a further response if that party deems that either or both ofthe following apply: (1) An answer to a particular request is evasive or incomplete. (2) An objection to a particular request is without merit or too general. (b) A motion under subdivision (a) shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040. (c) Unless notice ofthis motion is given within 45 days of the service of the response, or any supplemental response, or any specific later date to which the requesting party and the responding party have agreed in writing, the requesting party waives any right to compelfurther response to the requests for admission. (d) The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person,or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel further response, unless it finds that the one subjectto the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition ofthe sanction unjust.” Defendant did not respond to any ofthe requests but instead makes the same boilerplate responses. Plaintiff is entitled to responses and removal of the objections. C. Defendant’s Actions Are Sanctionable.