But Robinson did not provide a police report until he was compelled to do so. Granted Robinson provided excerpts of the report, but those excerpts did not include that Select Bankcard was at issue. Those reports only included Amazon payments. Robinson eventually amended his report to include Select Bankcard, but it was not until about a month until Robinson produced the documents to support his claims. Further, for Robinson to get his civil penalty, he must establish that he is the victim of identity theft as defined in Penal Code § 530.5 by a preponderance of the evidence in order to prevail. Penal Code § 530.5 states: (a) Every person who willfully obtains personal identifying information, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 530.55, of another person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information without the consent of that person, is guilty of a public offense . . . Id. Here, Robinson cannot show that Select Bankcard willfully used Robinson’s personal identifying information. Select Bankcard is a victim of the alleged fraud, certainly not the perpetrator.