Day Met The Specific Criteria For Payment From The CRA. The application procedures and requirements for payment from the CRA are set forth in Business and Professions Code sections 10470 ef seq. and title 10 of the Code of Regulations 10 Respondents’ Opposition to First Amended Petition for Writ of Mandate or Other Appropriate Relief (30-2016-00893938-CU-WM-CJC) 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 sections 3100 et seq.> The application must be made on a form prescribed by the BRE and be verified by the claimant.* (Bus. & Prof. Code, §10471(c), (e).) There are specific criteria for payment. (Bus. & Prof. Code, §10471, subd. (a)-(f).) For instance, the claimant must have obtained a “final judgment” in a court against defendant (judgment debtor) based upon the defendant’s “fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit, made with intent to defraud or conversion of trust funds, arising directly out of any transaction in which the defendant, while licensed under this part, performed acts for which a real estate license . . . was required . . .” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 10471, subd. (a).) The claimant must also file the CRA application with the BRE no later than one year after the judgment has become final.