I 00154), the mailing label clearly had the address: 6621 E. Pacific Coast Highway #140, Long Beach, CA 90803. (AR, Vol. 1 00157.) And the mailing label shows that the CRA Application was sent by certified mail to that address. (/d.) In addition, the USPS tracking record shows that delivery was attempted twice and that notice for Petitioner to pick up the mail were left. (AR, Vol. 100158.) Petitioner asserts that she never received the CRA application and that therefore service of the notice was invalid. However, actual receipt is not required. Under Section 10471.1(c), service of the notice and application is deemed “complete five days after mailing if the place of address is within the State of California.” Moreover, as discussed below, courts have long held that where a statute permits service of notice by certified mail, such as Section 10471.1, actual notice or actual receipt of the service package is not required. (See Section IIL, supra.)