Nor would it be sensible for, or fair to require, Ms. Day to accept another “promise” by Petitioner to pay a debt, when, as the trial court found, Petitioner had repeatedly made misrepresentations to Ms. Day. Thus, the weight of the evidence supports that Ms. Day diligently pursued collection efforts. B. Notice Was Properly Served Under Section 10471.1. Petitioner argues that the CRA application should have been denied because notice of the CRA application to her was not in compliance with Section 10471.1. Section 10471.1 provides: (b) If the judgment debtor holds an unexpired and unrevoked license issued by the bureau, service of the notice and a copy application may be made by certified mail addressed to the judgment debtor at the latest of the business or residence on file with the bureau. . . . (c) If the application is served upon the judgment debtor by certified mail, service is complete five days after mailing if the place of address is within the State . . . 14 Respondents’ Opposition to First Amended Petition for Writ of Mandate or Other Appropriate Relief (30-2016-00893938-CU-WM-CJC) 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 10471, subds. (b)-(c).) Here, there is no dispute that Petitioner (the judgment debtor) held an unexpired and unrevoked license issued by the BRE at the time of Ms. Day CRA Application or that Petitioner’s latest business address on file with the BRE was 6621 E. Pacific Coast Highway #140, Long Beach, CA 90803. (See AR, Vol. VII A001-02.%) The weight of evidence shows that, in compliance with the statute, Ms.