Solicits borrowers or lenders for or negotiates loans or collects payments or performs services for borrowers or lenders or note owners in connection with loans secured directly or collaterally by liens on real property or on a business opportunity. (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 10131, subds. (a), (d).) Section 10133(a) further provides: The acts described in Section 10131 are not acts for which a real estate license is required if performed by: (1) A regular officer of a corporation or a general partner of a partnership with respect to real property owned or leased by the corporation or partnership, respectively, or in connection with the proposed purchase or leasing of real property by the corporation or partnership, respectively, if the acts are not performed by the officer or partner in expectation of special compensation.’ (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 10133, subd. (a) [emphasis added].)