Defendant should not be forced to endure discovery, depositions, litigation and attendant costs on the wholly inadeqaute allegations. Therefore, Defendant respectfully requests that the Court grant this Motion to Strike the portions of the Complaint seeking injunctive relief and punitive damages, as listed in the accompanying Notice of Motion. 3. STATEMENT OF THE LAW California Code of Civil Procedure (hereinafter “CCP”) § 435(b)(1), provides in pertinent part: “Any party, within the time allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to strike the whole or any part thereof.” In addition, CCP §436 provides in pertinent part: “The court may, upon a motion made pursuant to § 435: (a) Strike out any irrelevant, false, or improper matter inserted in any pleading; (b) Strike out all or any part of any pleading not drawn or filed in conformity with the laws of this state,