[Citation.]” (Volkswagen Aktiengelsellschaft v. Schlunk (1988) 486 U.S. 694,699.) Interpreting the phrase “‘occasion to SPECIALLY APPEARING DEFENDANT HYUNG JICK LEE’S MOTION TO QUASH SERVICE OF SUMMONS AND FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT FOR DEFECTIVE SERVICE L i M N E X U S L L P > W N Oo 0 9 O Y Wn 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 23 23 24 25 26 27 28 process abroad is addressed in Code of Civil Procedure section 413.10, subdivision (c). It provides that when the person is to be served outside the United States, a summons must be served as provided by the Code of Civil Procedure, as directed by the trial court, “or, if the court before or after service finds that the service is reasonably calculated to give actual notice, as prescribed by the law of the place where the person is served or as directed by the foreign authority in response to a letter rogatory. These rules are subject to the provisions of the Convention on the ‘Service Abroad of Judicial and Extrajudicial Documents’ in Civil or Commercial Matters (Hague Service Convention).” (Emphasis added.)* As the statute clearly provides, the methods enumerated in Code of Civil Procedure § 413.10(c) are preempted by the Hague Service Convention when serving foreign nationals in signatory countries such as South Korea. See Kott v. Sup.Ct. (Beachport Entertainment Corp.)