The purported service address of 18200 Von Karman Ave., Ste. 710, Irvine, California 92612 is the commercial business address of MM. [/d.] HJ Lee does not have a business office in California. [Id.] Accordingly, “substitute service” is also Code of Civil Procedure section 415.20 provides in pertinent part: “If a copy of the summons and complaint cannot with reasonable diligence be personally delivered to the person to be served, as specified in Section 416.60, 416.70, 416.80, or 416.90, a summons may be served by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at the person s dwelling house, usual place of abode, usual place of business, or usual mailing address other than a United States Postal Service post office box, in the presence of a competent member of the household or a person apparently in charge of his or her office, place of business, or usual mailing address other than a United States Postal Service post office box, at least 18 years of age, who shall be informed of the contents thereof, and by thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and of the complaint by first-class mail, postage prepaid to the person to be served at the place where a copy of the summons and complaint were left. Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after the mailing.9. SPECIALLY APPEARING DEFENDANT HYUNG JICK LEE’S MOTION TO QUASH SERVICE OF SUMMONS AND FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT FOR DEFECTIVE SERVICE L I M N E X U S L L P N O n B R A W N oo 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 defective under Code of Civil Procedure section 415.20. See