Advantage Sales and Marketing, LLC, Orange Sup Ct. No. 30-2016-00879624-CU-WT-CJC MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO COMPEL ARBITRATION S E C R E S T i e i 0 & < © << [a4 & < 57 F A C S I M I L E 8 0 5 - 7 7 0 - 2 6 6 0 T E L E P H O N E 8 0 5 - 8 4 5 - 5 4 n - aN 2 = = r = n = = = = = ~~ *1 = n a = < B= n XH NN a S A N T A B A L Z © = H « ~ o & & © = « Z o = 0 hn = = < & ~ « L A W O F F I C E S O F D A V I D S. Ut 6 10 11 12 13 14 16 17 18 electronic signature has the same legal effect as a handwritten signature (Civ. Code, § 1633.7, subd. (a) [“A ... signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.”]). Ruiz v. Moss Bros. Auto Group, Inc. (2014) 232 Cal.App.4th 836, 842-43. Still, any writing must be authenticated before the writing, or secondary evidence of its content, may be received in evidence. (Evid. Code, § 1401; People v. Valdez (2011) 201 Cal.