(Evid. Code, § 1400, italics added; People v. Valdez, supra, at p. 1435, 135 Cal.Rptr.3d 628 [proponent meets its burden of producing evidence to show authenticity of writing “ ‘when sufficient evidence has been produced to sustain a finding that the document is what it purports to be.” ”’]; People v. Skiles (2011) 51 Cal.4th 1178, 1187, [126 Cal .Rptr.3d 456,253 P.3d 546] [“[w]riting can be authenticated by circumstantial evidence and by its contents.”].) Ruiz v. Moss Bros. Auto Group, Inc. (2014) 232 Cal.App.4th 836, 843 [181 Cal Rptr.3d 781, 787-88] Civil Code section 1633.9 addresses how a proponent of an electronic signature may authenticate the signature -that is, show the signature is, in fact, the signature of the person the proponent claims it is. The statute states: “(a) An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was **788 attributable.” (Civ. Code, § 1633.9, subd. (a), italics added.) Ruiz v. Moss Bros. Auto Group, Inc. (2014) 232 Cal.App.4th 836, 843 [181 Cal.Rptr.3d 781, 787-88] Subject to these provisions and rules, and even more so than was the case in Ruiz v. Moss Bros.