All this points to a rather a summary determination that no accommodation was possible and that the purpose of the meeting was to present the decision that Rooney was being -17- PLAINTIFE’S OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO STRIKE PUNITIVE DAMAGES FROM PLAINTIFF’S FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT \O c o ~ aN LY R N Ww No ps N O N RN N N N N N m m em em m m em em @ 2 A&A Gh RA W N Rm, SS WV N o w R W N = , OO terminated and no accommodation would be considered as he was considered permanent and stationary, and therefore “done” RUMF#66]. Cal. Gov. Code § 12926.1 (¢) provides: The Legislature affirms the importance of the interactive process between the applicant or employee and the employer in determining a reasonable accommodation, as this requirement has been articulated by the [EEOC] in its interpretive guidance of the [ADA].