(Lubetzky v. Friedman (1991) 228 Cal.App.3d 35, 39.) In this case, a substantial portion of the costs requested are not recoverable by Defendant because they are not provided for in the applicable statutes, are in excess of those permitted by law, do not have documentary support, were not reasonably necessary to conductthe litigation, and/or were merely for convenience. IV. A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COSTS SOUGHT MUST BE STRICKEN Code of Civil Procedure Section 1033.5(b) expressly prohibits the recovery of certain costs. And, although certain costs may be permissibly recovered under Code of Civil Procedure Section 1033.5 (a), those costs must be “reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation rather than merely convenient or beneficialto its preparation” and “reasonable in amount.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1033.5(c)(2) and (3).) Here, as discussed below, Defendant seeks to recover costs which they are either not entitled to as a matter of law or are in excess of those permitted by law.