(¢) Employing a discovery method in a manner or to an extent that causes 111 111 NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION TO QUASH DEPOSITION SUBPOENA FOR PERSONAL APPEARANCE AND RECORDS TO BANK OF AMERICA VISA RE: JODI VINAS . © 0 J Oo U 1 A W N N BH N N N N N N N N N N N FH HB BH 2B RB BH BH 9H 92 0 NN O0 0 U 1 DN W N BH O OW 0 N O U l hh W N HH O unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. . .(h) Making or opposing, unsuccessfully and without substantial justification, a motion to compel or to limit discovery.” (Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §2023.010.) California Code Civil Procedure section 1987.2 provides: “In making an order pursuant to a motion made under. . .Section 1987.1 [motion for order quashing a subpoena duces tecum], the court may in its discretion award the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in making. . .the motion, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, if the court finds the motion was. . .opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification. . .” The subpoenaing party’s refusal over moving party’s objections to withdraw the subject subpoena, without substantial justification, subjects that party to monetary sanctions for misuse of the discovery process. (Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §2023.010(a).)