However, for a Protective Order, the motion “shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” (Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §2025.420(a).) Vinas’ counsel has made multiple efforts to meet and confer. (Declaration of Jennifer M. Porche.) Those efforts have gone unanswered. V. SANCTIONS California Code Civil Procedure section 2025.410(d) provides that the Court “shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to quash a deposition notice, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” “The court may impose a monetary sanction ordering that one engaging in the misuse of the discovery process, or any attorney advising that conduct, or both pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct.” (Cal. Code Civ.