In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the parties . . . from unreasonable or oppressive demands including unreasonable violations of a witness’s or consumer’s right of privacy. (Emphasis added). Code of Civil Procedure § 1985.6(f)(1) provides: Any employee whose employment records are sought by a subpoena duces tecum may, prior to the date for production, bring a motion under Section 1987.1 to quash or modify the subpoena duces tecum. Notice of the bringing of that motion shall be given to the witness and deposition officer at least five days prior to production. (Emphasis added). -6- MEMO OF POINTS & AUTH. ISO MOTION TO QUASH SUBPOENA TO SEE’S CANDY SHOPS, INC. vO 0 N N Wn Bk W N = N N N N N N N N N m e e e e R e s e s e e 0 ~~ AA Wn Bh W N em O L NN S N N R W ND = O Because Defendants’ Subpoena unreasonably intrudes upon Plaintiff's right to privacy as to her employment records with her current employer See’s Candies, this Court has the authority to quash or modify the Subpoena in order to protect Plaintiff's right to privacy. B. The Subpoena Should Be Quashed Because It Violates Plaintiffs Constitutionally Protected Privacy Rights The California Constitution grants all citizens of this state the right pe privacy.