352. In I" nn In / ” OPPOSITION TO MOTION OF DEFENDANTS TUTTLE CLICK’S CAPISTRANO FORD AND RAUL NAJERA LOPEZ REGARDING THE PROPOSED AUGMENTATION OF THEIR EXPERT DESIGNATION LIST A I T K E N ¢ A I T K E N 4¢ C O H N 3 M A C A R T H U R P L A C E , SU IT E 80 0 O O 0 9 OO Wn BA W O N -_- = e m e d e d ed p e A N Dn BA W N = O 71 4- 43 4- 14 24 71 4- 43 4- 36 00 F A C S I M I L E S A N T A A N A , C A 92 70 7 DO No ND No No No Ny = - - AN Wn = Ww No - OS Oo 0 No ne £9 PRINTED ON RECYCLED PAPER IV. DEFENDANTS CANNOT MEET THEIR BURDEN TO AUGMENT THEIR EXPERT WITNESS LIST Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.620 (a) -(c) states in pertinent part that Defendant must meet all conditions: “The court shall grant leave to augment or amend an expert witness list or declaration only if all of the following conditions are satisfied: (a) The court has taken into account the extent to which the opposing party has relied on the list of expert witnesses. (b) The court has determined that any party opposing the motion will not be prejudiced in maintaining that party's action or defense on the merits. (c¢) The court has determined either of the following: (1) The moving party would not in the exercise of reasonable diligence have determined to call that expert witness or have decided to offer the different or additional testimony of that expert witness. (2) The moving party failed to determine to call that expert witness, or to offer the different or additional testimony of that expert witness as a result of mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect, and the moving party has done both of the following: (A) Sought leave to augment or amend promptly after deciding to call the expert witness or to offer the different or additional testimony. (B) Promptly thereafter served a copy of the proposed expert witness information concerning the expert or the testimony described in Section 2034.260 on all other parties who have appeared in the action. For the Court to grant Defendants’ motion to augment their expert witness list, the Court will have to (1) take into account the extent Plaintiffs have relied on Defendants’ list of expert witnesses, (2) determine if Plaintiffs will be prejudiced by the inclusion of Defendants’ expert.