This argument is unpersuasive and not true for the reasons stated below. Dr. Weinstein was affirmatively designated as an expert in this matter. Defendant did not designate any supplemental expert. Because the Defendant deliberately chose to designate Dr. Weinstein as an affirmative expert, Defendant’s counsel is charged with ensuring that Dr. Weinstein is sufficiently familiar with this case to sit for a meaningful deposition including his specific opinions to be given at trial. Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.260(c)4 states: If any witness on the list is an expert as described in subdivision (b) of Section 2034.210, the exchange shall also include or be accompanied by an expert witness declaration signed only by the attorney for the party designating the expert, or by that party if that party has no attorney. This declaration shall be under penalty of perjury and shall contain: A representation that the expert will be sufficiently familiar with the pending action to submit to a meaningful oral deposition concerning the specific testimony, including any opinion and its basis, that the expert is expected to give at trial. As such, Dr. Weinstein cannot now venture off and change his opinions. Further, there is no new information that was provided to Dr. Weinstein that would allow him to change his opinions. Dr.