III. FEDERAL PREEMPTION ASIDE, MR. SOLOMON HAS NO FOUNDATION TO OFFER OPINIONS RELATING TO AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT Evidence Code 720(a) sets out clear requirements for expert qualification as follows: “A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates. Against the objection of a party, such special knowledge, skill, experience, training or education must be shown before the witness may testify as an expert.” Further, Evidence Code §803 permits the court to “exclude testimony in the form of an opinion that is based in whole or in significant part on a matter that is not a proper basis for such an opinion.” Regarding necessary foundation, modern California courts have required close scrutiny of expert opinion before the expert is allowed to testify.