The two targeted deponents, Gene and Linda are non-party’s to DPM] v. Rogellio L. Arellano before this 6 NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION BY ALLEGEDLY SUBPOENED WITNESSES, GENE J. GOLDSMAN AND LINDA JACOBSON-GOLDSMAN TO QUASH SERVICE OF TWO DEPOSITION SUBPOENAS FOR | PRODUCTION OF BUSINESS RECORDS 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 court. CCP section 2020.220(b)(1) covers service of a “natural person” which applies to Gene and Linda (see, Honig, Esq. decl., Exhibit 1 (subpoena to Gene, personally) and Exhibit 4 (subpoena to Linda, personally). Section 2020.220(a) - (b)(1) states: “(b) Any person may serve the subpoena by personal delivery of a copy of it as follows: (1) If the deponent is a natural person, fo that person.” CCP section 2020.220(b)(1) (emphasis added) As stated in Linda, Gene and Jasmine Rea’s declarations filed concurrently, the two Plaintiff DPMI subpoenas were not served personally to Gene and Linda. Neither Gene or Linda were inside the building nor anywhere near the building.