Ms. Oberman relies solely on the Woolley Survey to support her claims. As explained below, even if the Court disagrees with the application of Evidence Code section 661, the Woolley survey should be deemed void by this Court for its many failures. As a result, Ms. Oberman has not met her burden to present evidence sufficient to constitute causes of action for Quiet Title and Ejectment, such that the Court should enter judgment in favor of Shirish Shah and Sandya Shah and against Plaintiffs pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8(a). IL. ROLE OF THE COURT UNDER SECTION 631.8(a) ‘Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8 states in relevant part: "(a) After a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party, without waiving his right to offer evidence in support of his defense or in rebuttal in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment. The court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving party, in which case the court shall make a statement of decision as provided in "Sections 632 and 634, or may decline to render any judgment until the close of all the evidence.