Plaintiffs are thus left with no alternative but to obtain a court order compelling Defendantto fulfill his discovery obligations. Under the relevant statutes, Plaintiffs are entitled to reimbursement of their attorneys fees expended in bringing such a motion. IL. PLAINTIFFS ARE ENTITLED TO AN ORDER DEEMING THE ADMISSIONS OF DEFENDANT JAMES ALBERT ADMITTED AND FOR MONETARY SANCTIONS A. Statutory Authority Code of Civil Procedure, section 2033.210(a) provides in pertinent part: “(a) The party to whom requests for admission have been propounded shall respond in writing under oath separately to each request.” Section 2033.250(a) states: “Within 30 days after service of requests for admission, the party to whom the requests are directed shall serve the original of the response to them on the requesting party, and a copy of the responseon all other parties who have appeared, unless on motion of the