(Code Civ. Proc. § 473(b)). In the Instant Action, Vapor did not know about the lawsuit filed by Plaintiff until it received the Request for Entry of Default via mail. Vapor was surprised by the receipt of a Court documentstating that it was in default, and began looking for counsel to assist it. However, by the time Vapor retained counsel, it was too late, as the Court clerk entered Vapor’s default on March 23, 2016. The reason that Vapor was unaware of the lawsuit stems from the incorrect service of the lawsuit by Plaintiff’s process server. California Code of Civil Procedure § 415.95 (a)(b) provides the following: (a) A summons may be served on a business organization, form unknown, by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint during usual office hours with the person who is apparently in charge ofthe office of that business organization, and by thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and complaint by first- class mail, postage prepaid, to the person to be served at the place where a copy of the summons and complaint was left. Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after the mailing. (b) Service of a summons pursuant to this section is not valid for a corporation with a registered agent for service of process listed with the Secretary of State. (Emphasis added) Vapor established a registered agent for service of process with the California Secretary of State on December 21, 2012. (See Exhibit “A”). Plaintiffs complaint was not served on the registered agent, but, rather, on “Anh Le - Person in Charge of Office” (See Exhibit “B”), which does not comport with the requirements of CCP § 415.95(b).