During the pendency of that motion Defendant produced the PMKs and the waitress. However, when plaintiff took the motion off calendar defendant ignored the agreed to inspection date of 2/9/17 and filed a late objection. Defendant continues to violate CCP section 2023.010 et seq. and fails to meet and confer reasonably and in good faith pursuant to subdivision (i). B. CCP SECTION 2031.010 ET SEQ. GOVERNS THE RIGHT TO PROPOUND WRITTEN REQUESTS FOR PRODUCTION OF DOCUMENTS AND THINGS California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.010, et seq., governs the use of requests for production of documents and things. Section 2031.010(a)-(e) state: “(a) Any party may obtain discovery within the scope delimited by Chapters 2 (commencing with Section 2017.010) and 3 (commencing with Section 2017.710), and subject to the restrictions set forth in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2019.010), by inspecting, copying, testing, or sampling documents, tangible things, land or other property, and electronically stored information in the possession, custody, or control of any other party to the action. 5 Te NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION FOR ORDER COMPELLING DEFENDANT TO RESPOND TO REQUST FOR PRODUCTION OF DOCUMENTS, SET TWO AND SET THREE; REQUEST FOR MONETARY SANCTIONS; MEMORANDUM OF LAW; DECLARATION OF EVAN A. BLAIR, ESQ.; AND [PROPOSED] ORDER 10 11] 12 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 27 28 (b) A party may demand that any other party produce and permit the party making the demand, or someone acting on that party's behalf, to inspect and to copy a document that is in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made. (c) A party may demand that any other party produce and permit the party making the demand, or someone acting on that party's behalf, to inspect and to photograph, test, or sample any tangible things that are in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made. (d) A party may demand that any other party allow the party making the demand, or someone acting on that party's behalf, to enter on any land or other property that is in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made, and to inspect and to measure, survey, photograph, test, or sample the land or other property, or any designated object or operation on it. (e) A party may demand that any other party produce and permit the party making the demand, or someone acting on that party's behalf, to inspect, copy, test, or sample electronically stored information in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom demand is made.”