The complaint alleged that escrow closed on June 2, 2015, and on July 8, 2015, plaintiffs received the Phase TI Report upon which they protest. They did not file suit until November 2, 2014, more than three and half months later, or 86 days later, giving no notice of rescission other than as contained in the complaint itself. Prompt notice of rescission is required under the law. Civil Code section 1691 (a) provides: "Subject to Section 1693, to effect a rescission a party to the contract must promptly upon discovering the facts which entitled him to rescind (a) Give notice of rescission to the party as to whom he rescinds." (Emphasis added.) Per the statute, absent an allegation of duress, menace, undue influence, or disability, it is inconceivable that prompt notice of rescission may be effected 86 days after discovering the alleged contamination.