E. In Addition To The Broad Rights Under The Police Power, The City Has Rights To Maintain Landscaping On Property Pursuant To Easement Rights. Additionally, the City has the right and obligation to maintain certain areas of properties because it has easements on such property. Pursuant to Government Code section 37350, “A city may purchase, lease, receive, hold, and enjoy real and personal property, and control and dispose of it for the common benefit.” Furthermore, pursuant to Government Code section 66475 states in part, “There may be imposed by local ordinance a requirement of dedication or irrevocable offer of dedication of real property within the subdivision for streets, alleys, including access rights and abutter’s rights, drainage, public utility easements and other public easements.” It is clear that a 99. en RESPONDENT CITY OF YORBA LINDA'S OPPOSITION BRIEF AN Un Bs W N 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Rutan & Tucker, LLP attorneys at law city can require dedication of easements in connection with the development of property within the city.