However, Tenants initial complaint did not seek to reform the Lease’s damage limitation provisions; it only sought to reform the Lease’s relocation provision. The Court allowed Tenantto file his FAC, which now seeks reformation of the damage limitation provisions in Section 8.8 of the Lease. However, Tenant’s reformation cause of action is fatally flawed because Tenant failed to obtain reformation before Landlord acquired the Shopping Center and became a party to the Lease. In Tenant's prior opposition, Tenant correctly referred to Civil Code Section 3399 as the basis for his reformation cause of action. Section 3399 provides: “When, through fraud or a mutual mistake ofthe parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved, so as to express that intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons, in good faith and for value.” (Emphasis added.) As explained in Pacific Intermountain Express Co. v.