(Id. at 643-644.) IX. TENANT’S FAC DOES NOT ALLEGE A PROPER BASIS FOR REFORMATION OF ANY PROVISION IN THE LEASE Tenant’s reformation cause of actionisalso flawed - and cannot rebut Landlord's motion to strike - because Tenant does not allege that his prior landlord, Wilks Land Company, knew that Tenant was unaware of any provision of the Lease. Civil Code Section 3399 only allows reformation where “through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties . . ..” -12- SMRH:475985993. 1 MOTION TO STRIKE S O O c o N N U n B W R e e N D N N N N N N ® 9 2 L E W R N =~ S 0 8 ®» 9 a a E o D 3 Tenant alleges he and his prior landlord, Wilks Land Company, executed the Lease in May of 2013. (FAC, 496 and 11.) Tenant does not allege his prior landlord