She also alleges claims for assault and battery against Nguyen for placing his hand on her shoulder in order to get her attention during that argument. There is precedent for the granting of this motion, as Plaintiff was declared a vexatious litigant on September 29, 2015 by the Honorable Frederick Aguirre of the Orange County Superior Court, in that matter of Paula Skerston v. Law Office of Robert Newman, Case Number 30-2015- 00772438. II. THIS COURT MAY REQUIRE A VEXATIOUS LITIGANT TO FURNISH SECURITY California Code of Civil Procedure §§ 391.1 and 391.3 authorize trial courts to require a vexatious litigant to furnish security if there is no reasonable probability that he or she will prevail, providing in relevant part as follows: “In any litigation pending in any court of this state, at any time until final judgment is entered, a defendant may move the court, upon notice and hearing, for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security or for an order dismissing the litigation pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 391.3. The motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security shall be based upon the ground, and supported by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that he or she will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant.” (Code Civ.