Canatella and his client.”) Indeed, Plaintiffs’ suggestion to seek the information from those third-parties directly implicitly acknowledges the non-privileged nature of the information sought. [See Motion, 6:22-25.] Those communications are similarly not converted into non-discoverable attorney work product. As a threshold matter, only “an attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories” receive absolute work product protection. See Civ. Proc. Code § 2018.030(a). All other “work product” receives only conditional protection, meaning it is subject to disclosure if the court “determines that denial of discovery will unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery in preparing that party’s claim or defense or will result in an injustice.” Civ. Proc. Code § 2018.030(b). Moreover, “[t]here is no statutory provision governing waiver of work product protection.” Raytheon Co. v. Sup. Ct., 208 Cal. App. 3d 683, 688 (1989).